Schedule

2019schedule

October 17-20, 2019

Schedule


Thursday, October 17, 2019 
*10:00 a.m.Plowing Match
8:00 a.m.Mule Halter Classes (West Half ofArena)
8:00 a.m.Belgian Gelding & Grade Mare Halter (East Half of Arena)
Break
Belgian Team (Geldings, Stallions or Grade Mares)
Men’s Mule Cart
Clydesdale/Shire Cart (Registered Mares)
Belgian Four (Registered Mares)
Clydesdale/Shire Unicorn (Geldings, Stallions, or Grade Mares)
Intermission
Ladies Mule Cart
Ladies Percheron Cart
Belgian Four (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Percheron Team (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Men’s Clydesdale/Shire Cart
Men’s Percheron Cart
Clydesdale/Shire Unicorn (Registered Mares)
Mule Tandem
5:00 p.m.- Evening Horse Show
Anthems and MSU Hitch
Ladies Belgian Cart
Clydesdale/Shire Six (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Belgian Unicorn (Registered Mares)
Percheron Six (Registered Mares)
Mule Team
Farm Team
7:00 p.m. - Barnyard Horse Pull

* Designates approximate starting time.


NO DOGS will be allowed in the pavilion except leader dogs.

 

Friday, October 18, 2019 
*10:00 a.m.Plowing Match
8:00 a.m.Belgian Halter - includes Michigan Bred & Owned (East half of arena)
Clydesdale/Shire Gelding & Grade Mare Halter (West half of arena)
Percheron Gelding & Grade Mare Halter (West half of arena)
PHAM Halter (East half of arena)
- Please Contact: Jim Whitford 989.224.2114
Intermission
PHAM Cart
Clydesdale/Shire Team (Registered Mares)
Mule Four
Percheron Unicorn (Registered Mares)
Ladies Clydesdale/Shire Team
Percheron Unicorn (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Belgian Cart (Registered Mares)
Percheron Four (Registered Mares)
Clydesdale/Shire Four (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
5:00 p.m.- Evening Horse Show
Anthems and MSU Hitch
Percheron Six (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Belgian Six (Registered Mares)
Mule Six
Clydesdale/Shire Six (RegisteredMares)
Belgian Six (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
7:00 p.m. - Lightweight Horse Pull
Saturday, October 19, 2019 
*10:00 a.m.Plowing Match
*1:00 p.m.Farm Obstacle
8:00 a.m.Clydesdale/Shire Halter - includes Michigan Bred & Owned
Percheron Halter - includes Michigan Bred & Owned
Clydesdale Foal Spectacular
Best of Show
Intermission
MGLI Cart
Mule Unicorn
Belgian Unicorn (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Percheron Four (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Belgian Team (Registered Mares)
Percheron Team (Registered Mares)
Ladies Clydesdale/Shire Cart
Youth Mule Team (ages 10-18)
Shipshewana Harness Youth Cart Class (ages 10-18)
5:00 p.m.- Evening Horse Show
Anthems and MSU Hitch
Tri-State Unicorn Challenge Final
Senior Youth Team (ages 15-18)
Mule Eight
"Elite 8" - All Breeds Eight-Horse Hitch
Plowing Awards Presentation
7:00 p.m. - Heavyweight Horse Pull

*All Stabling, Trailer in, and Camping fees must be paid to MGLI all deadlines apply. Obstacle course will be conducted in the arena adjacent to the East side of the Pavilion.
NO DOGS will be allowed in the pavilion except leader dogs.
Sunday, October 20, 2019 
8:00 a.m.Youth Decorating (ages 10-14)
Youth Decorating (ages 15-18)
Junior Youth Showmanship (ages10-14)
Senior Youth Showmanship (ages 15-18)
Showmanship Champions
Break
Clydesdale/Shire Four (Registered Mares)
Draft Horse Under Western Saddle
Percheron Cart (Registered Mares)
Men’s Belgian Cart
Clydesdale/Shire Team (Geldings, Stallions, Grade Mares)
Mule Under Saddle
Ladies Belgian Team
Intermission
Team Leon Vehicle Obstacle Course
Classic Series Six-Horse Hitch
Draft Horse Under English Saddle
Junior Youth Cart (ages 10-14)
Best Exhibit Awards Presentation
Senior Youth Cart (ages 15-18)
Mule Three Abreast
Junior Youth Team (Ages 10-14)
Ladies Percheron Team
*Designates approximate starting time. The plowing plots are located on the east side of Farm Lane and are within easy walking distance from the MSU Pavilion. There is no admission charge to the plowing match and field events.
Rain Dates for Plowing Matches and Field Events: October 14th & 15th